Document Number
[…] The printer is not an integral part of the manufacturing process. Accordingly, I find this item does not qualify as exempt and was correctly assessed in the audit.

Computer Disk

The Taxpayer uses this disk to write software that allows tree customer to program its CD. Based on the information presented, I am unable to determine how the CD is used in the manufacturing process or the final product. Therefore, I recommend an on-site visitation to the Taxpayer's facility to determine the CD's use and qualification for the exemption.

Research and Development

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 provides that the tax shall not apply to "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly, and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense. Title 23 VAC 10-210-3070 defines research and development as a: