Document Number
[…] Although the itemized charges are presented on the letterhead of the vendor, there is no invoice number, sale date or customer information included. The Taxpayer states that it is unable to provide a sales invoice for the purchase.

Based on the foregoing, the Taxpayer has failed to properly substantiate its payment of the correct sales tax on its purchase of the television. Accordingly, I find the Taxpayer was correctly assessed in the audit for this item and there is no basis for its removal from the assessment.

Application of Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a "sale" to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property." The same statute defines "use" to mean, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."