Document Number
[…] Application of Use Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a "sale" to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property." The same statute defines "use" to mean, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes sales tax on persons who engage "[i]n the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth ...or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth."

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes use tax on "[t]he use or consumption of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth..."