Document Number
[…] The same statute defines "use" to mean, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes sales tax on persons who engage "[i]n the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth ...or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth."

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 imposes use tax on "[t]he use or consumption of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption in this Commonwealth..."

Title 23" VAC 10-210-780 provides that the tax generally does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.