Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 82-39 (4/2/1982) and P.D. 11121 (6/30/2011). Other than reside and attend classes, the evidence indicates the husband took little action to establish domicile in State B. Because the Taxpayer took substantial steps to abandon his State A domicile when he started school in State B, however, the issue becomes whether the husband intended to change his domiciliary residence when he moved out of State A.

After moving to State A, the husband maintained some connections with Virginia. He retained a Virginia driver's license and renewed it in July 2008. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.