Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has provided a methodology of directly situsing its gross receipts.

In its response to the Taxpayer's appeal, the City acknowledges that the Taxpayer's direct labor method appears to situs gross receipts in accordance with the statutory method. However, the City states it has not had the opportunity to examine the documentation. Further, the City believes this methodology is both possible and practical.

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.