Document Number
[…] The employee will travel to consult with customers in the United States. The consulting services include conducting training at customer facilities and the Taxpayer's office. The employee would also develop test methods from the Virginia office in her home. None of the Taxpayer's customers are located in Virginia.

The Taxpayer acknowledges it will need to withhold Virginia income tax from the employee's compensation. Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayer requests a ruling that it does not have nexus with Virginia for purposes of corporate income tax.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make the applicable apportionment factor positive. See Va.