Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also testified in court or in court-controlled settings at various locations. The Taxpayer did work for a number of different firms and on a number of different cases over the assessment period. He went wherever his services were required at the time, staying at a particular location several weeks at the most. The evidence does not show the Taxpayer had regular and continuous course of dealing at any of those locations..

Residences

The definition of a definite place of business in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 provides that "[a] person's residence shall be deemed to be a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant." See P.D. 01-215 (12/12/2001).

In its final determination, the County determined that VA Home 1 was the Taxpayer's permanent residence and thus deemed to be a definite place of business because he had no other definite place of business.