Document Number
[…] In this case, the County sitused all of the Taxpayer's gross receipts to its jurisdiction and it is unlikely that the other Virginia locality is aware that the Taxpayer could be conducting a business from VA Home 2. Further, a portion of the Taxpayer's gross receipts may be sitused in State A and State B. Under the circumstances, however, a portion of the gross receipts would need to be sitused to each of the Taxpayer's residences.

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer...is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-500-80 A 2, a taxpayer must file an income or income-like tax return in a state or foreign country even if there is not actual tax liability in a given year, in order to claim the deduction in that state or foreign country.