Document Number
[…] Question 1

Are the modification proposal and the software agreement independent transactions?

Yes.

Question 2

Is modification invoice #001691 exempt of the tax? Is the documentation presented sufficient enough to conclude that the modification was sent electronically?

Invoice #001691 sets out a separately stated labor charge for certain modifications to the Taxpayer's software products. The modifications proposal agreed upon by the Taxpayer and the customer sets out the specific modifications desired by the customer to the Taxpayer's products.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 6 provides an exemption from the tax for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602." In P.D. 94-12 (1/11/94), the Tax Commissioner determined that separately stated labor to modify prewritten software, while furnished via a diskette, was not taxable pursuant to the exemption set out at Va.