Document Number
[…] Relying on Example 9 of Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-­210-693, the Taxpayer contends that the CLINs that require the provision of instructors only are for services and are not subject to the tax. The Taxpayer further contends that the CLINs that require the provision of instructors and equipment are for the sale of tangible personal property to the government agency because the cost of the equipment sold to the government agency far exceeds the cost of the services (instructors) provided.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."