Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer operates a shuttle service. Shuttle operators are paid by the trip. The Taxpayer did not register to remit Virginia employer withholding tax and did not maintain any employee records for the period at issue. Under review, the auditor concluded that the operators were employees of the Taxpayer, estimated the amount of the Taxpayer's payroll, and issued assessments for failing to withhold income tax. The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, contending its shuttle operators are independent contractors and not employees.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages...." The Code of Virginia does not define "independent contractor" for withholding tax purposes. Nevertheless, Virginia has adopted the factors enumerated in Treas. Reg. § 31.3121(d)-1 to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor for income tax withholding purposes.