Document Number
[…] When requested to provide additional information in order to allow a thorough evaluation of this case, the Taxpayer responded that it was unable to find any documentation to support payments to drivers during the periods at issue. Because no clear and cogent evidence has been provided that would indicate that the shuttle operators acted in the capacity of an independent contractor, the operators who performed services for the Taxpayer are deemed to have an employee/employer relationship with the Taxpayer.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show it was not responsible for withholding tax in Virginia. In this case, the Taxpayer has made assertions, but has provided no objective evidence to show that the shuttle operators were independent contractors.

In addition, Va.