Document Number
[…] Document Number
13-99
Tax Type
Individual Income Tax
Description
Statute of limitations not met to file an appeal
Topic
Statute of Limitations
Date Issued
06-11-2013


June 11, 2013




Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax

Dear *****:

This will reply to your letter in which you seek correction of the retail sales and use tax assessment issued to ***** (the "Taxpayer") for the audit period August 2006 through July 2012.

Timely Filing of Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Tax Commissioner within ninety days from the date of assessment.