Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Public Document 06-138 (11/1/06) sets forth the Guidelines and Rules for the Virginia communications taxes and states, in pertinent part that "Taxable communications services also include...connection, reconnection, termination, movement, or change of communications services, including Internet services."

Virginia Code § 58.1-648 imposes the communications sales and use tax and
provides in section C that
"Communications services on which the tax is hereby levied shall not include...(vii) Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar services that are incidental to Internet access, such as voice-capable e­mail or instant messaging." [Emphasis added.]

In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-648 C, Internet access service is a communications service upon which the Virginia communications sales tax is not levied. Internet access service has not been excluded from the definition of communications service.