Document Number
[…] [Emphasis Added.] In addition, Section II B 5 of the Reciprocal Agreement states:
    • Nothing in this agreement shall be interpreted to exempt a resident of Pennsylvania or Virginia who has taxable income in the Commonwealth of nonresidence other than in the form of compensation from liability for payment of income tax or filing an income tax return with regard to such other taxable income (emphasis supplied).
Although the Reciprocal Agreement does not define compensation, Va. Code § 58.1-302 defines compensation as "wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid or accrued to employees for personal services."

Accordingly, when Virginia residents have Pennsylvania salary or wage compensation and other Pennsylvania taxable income, they must file a nonresident return to report and pay tax only on the other income.