Document Number
[…] FACTS

For each of the taxable years in question, the Taxpayer filed a corporate income tax return that showed tax due. When the Taxpayer did not remit payment, the Department issued assessments for the unpaid taxes, plus penalties and interest. The Taxpayer filed an appeal, stating that it has hired a tax professional to correct errors it discovered on its prior tax returns.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 mandates that a taxpayer file a complete appeal within the 90-day limitations period. A complete administrative appeal must include: