Document Number
[…] After the Taxpayer provided the requested documentation, the Department allowed the FSI subtraction. See P.D. 14-8 (1/24/2014). The assessments were adjusted in accordance with the determination and a revised audit report was issued to the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer has now asked for a review of adjustments made in the audit report unrelated to the FSI Subtraction.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Tax Commissioner within 90 days from the date of assessment.