Document Number
[…] Company Y will collect the sales price from the Virginia consumer and remit payment for the purchase price of the goods to X. The difference between the selling price and the purchase price will be retained by Company Y.

With the foregoing scenario as a background, you ask a number of questions regarding establishment of nexus with Virginia and the application of the sales tax. I will respond to the questions in the same manner in which they are presented in your letter.

RULING
  • 1. Does Company X have affiliate nexus in Virginia?
    • Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A provides that the sales or use tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and have sufficient contact with the Commonwealth. As provided in Va. Code § 58.1-612 B 3, a dealer is defined to include every person who "[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property ...." Virginia Code § 58.1-612 C lists the statutory criteria that establish nexus and require a business to register for the collection of the Virginia retail sales and use taxes.
    • While Company X has goods for sale, it is my understanding that X does not make sales to Virginia consumers.