Document Number
[…] To comply with federal law, the Virginia Board of Elections (VBE) has established procedures allowing overseas voters to be eligible for a temporary voter registration in order to vote in elections. In this case, the information provided indicates that the Taxpayer voted by absentee ballot in the 2008 federal election but had not voted in any Virginia local election since 2002.

The Taxpayer also continued to hold a Virginia driver's license. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.