Document Number
[…] These organizations, in turn, contract with independent investigative entities to conduct the trials. The Taxpayer also sends other employees into Virginia to recruit participants for the clinical trials and to engage in other activities related to medical education, lobbying, and outreach to state associations and licensing boards. The Taxpayer requests a ruling as to whether it has nexus for Virginia income tax purposes.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.