Document Number
[…] It also argues that the reimbursements were not gross receipts because the Taxpayer merely acted as an agent on behalf of the Client. The Taxpayer also asserts that the reimbursements represent a return of principal on a loan.

ANALYSIS

Gross Receipts of Business

For purposes of the BPOL tax, gross receipts means "the whole, entire, total receipts, without deduction." See Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a. provides that "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only these gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction." Generally, gross receipts for license tax purposes exclude any amount not derived from the exercise of the licensed privilege to engage in a business or profession in the ordinary course of business. See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-50-70.