Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer seeks a reconsideration, asserting that the Department erred when it concluded the stock distribution was apportionable income. The Taxpayer cites the United States Supreme Court's decision in Meadwestvaco Corporation v. Illinois Department of Revenue, 553 U.S. 16, 128 S.Ct. 1498 (2008) to support its position.

DETERMINATION

Investment Pass-Through Entities

Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner," must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is "equal to five percent of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners" that may be lawfully taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Va.