Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, claiming VALLC was closed and questioning the accuracy of the information relied upon by the Department. In addition, the Taxpayer disputes a penalty assessment for the 2008 taxable year.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

The Taxpayer filed a 2008 return after May 1, 2009. The Department issued an assessment for late filed penalties and interest. The Taxpayer believes that he timely filed a return.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.