Document Number
[…] Subsequently, the Taxpayer submitted a 2009 income tax return. The Department requested additional information to support the income reported. Because no documentation has been provided, the Department has not adjusted the 2009 assessment.

CONCLUSION

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-111, the Department issued estimated assessments based on available information when the Taxpayer failed to provide documents to accurately reflect his Virginia taxable income for the 2009 through 2011 taxable years. In addition, the Taxpayer's appeal for the 2008 assessment was not timely filed.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show they had no Virginia taxable income. Further, Va.