Document Number
[…] Untaxed sales to these customers were included in the sales sample for each audit.

The Taxpayers have submitted copies of the exemption certificates provided by the customers that claimed the exemptions for the untaxed sales at issue. The Taxpayers contend that the certificates at issue are valid on their face and were accepted in good faith. The Taxpayers assert that the exemption certificates, along with other customer documentation provided, support the removal of the contested sales exceptions from the audit sample.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.


Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B then states, in part:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.


Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A interprets Va. Code § 58.1-623 and states that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice."