Document Number
[…] The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner’s share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully be taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Va. Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1. Under Va. Code § 58.1-486.1, a "nonresident owner" is any person treated as a partner, member, or shareholder of the pass-through entity for federal income tax purposes and, in the case of an individual, is not a domiciliary or actual resident of Virginia.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-390.2, owners of pass-through entities are liable for tax "only in their separate or individual capacities on income passed through to the owners of pass-though entities". [Emphasis added.] As such, owners are subject to tax on their distributive share of items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership.