Document Number
[…] Partners are not generally considered to be employees and are not issued a Form W-2. Instead, a partnership will furnish a Schedule K-1 to its partners. The partners then report their distributive share of any item or class of items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership on their individual income tax return. As such, pass-through entities should not use Virginia employer withholding forms for reporting pass-through entity withholding.

Pass-Through Entity Withholding

Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that "a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner" must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner’s share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully be taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Va.