Document Number
[…] Virginia pass-through entity income tax returns were filed for the 2008 through 2011 periods reporting the amount withheld. Because no pass-through entity withholding tax was remitted, however, the Taxpayer was assessed for the tax plus interest. The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, contending that all pass-through entity withholding tax due was reported and paid under the Taxpayer's employer withholding account.

DETERMINATION


Employer Withholding

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "[t]he person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." [Emphasis added].

Further, this section defines "employee" as "[a]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." [Emphasis added]. Under Va. Code § 58.1-460, wages are the same as defined under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 3401(a). Thus, wages consist of all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer.