Document Number
[…] Software Exemptions

Virginia Code §§ 58.1-609.5 6 and 58.1-609.5 7 provide separate exemptions from the sales and use tax for modifications to prewritten software and for custom software, respectively. The exemptions for software modifications and for custom software would apply to sales made by the Taxpayer regardless of whether the customer qualifies for the manufacturing exemption on the purchase. The Taxpayer's records must indicate that one of the exemptions is applicable to each exempt sales transaction.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 6 exempts from the sales and use tax "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a prewritten program as "a computer program that is prepared, held or existing for general or repeated sale or lease, including a computer program developed for in-house use and subsequently sold or leased to unrelated third parties."