Document Number
[…] Some of the Taxpayer's manufacturing customers have claimed the manufacturing exemption on purchases of software. The Taxpayer seeks the Department's position regarding the taxation of software sales to manufacturing businesses. The Taxpayer also inquires as to whether the Department has issued any policy documents or information with respect to "cloud computing."

RULING


Manufacturing Exemption

There is no general exemption from the sales and use tax for all purchases made by manufacturing businesses. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 iii provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ...." In order to qualify for the manufacturing exemption, the machinery, equipment or supplies must be used directly in the production process.