Document Number
[…] For Virginia voting purposes, domicile is determined by the intention of the individual, supported by an individual's factual circumstances. See State Board of Elections (SBE) Policy 2009-005. Thus, when the Taxpayer registered to vote in Virginia, he was indicating that he had changed his domiciliary residence from Country A to Virginia.

The Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver's license in 1999, the same year the Taxpayer purchased the first Virginia residence, and renewed the license in October 2003 and again in October 2008. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.