Document Number
[…] An assessment was made for sales tax on untaxed room charges. The Taxpayer did not file sales tax returns for part of the audit period, and sales tax that was collected but not remitted to the Department was assessed. The Taxpayer also claimed exempt sales on its sales tax returns for room charges billed under a continuous stay contract with a railroad. The Taxpayer maintains that the exempt sales were improperly disallowed in the audit. The Taxpayer agrees with the audit assessment made for the period August 2009 through July 2010.

DETERMINATION


Complete Appeal

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of the assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 interprets Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and sets out guidelines for the filing of administrative appeals.