Document Number
[…] The Form LPC-2 instructions indicate that the LPC-2 form should be filed within 90 days of the Credit transfer, but at least 90 days before a taxpayer files its annual return and claims the Credit.

Virginia Code § 58.1-104 generally requires the Department to make an assessment of underpaid tax within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return. Virginia Code § 58.1-202 7 grants the Department the authority to prescribe "the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes." Under Title 23 VAC 10-110-240, every individual required to file a return for a taxable year must complete a return as prescribed by the Department and provide the following information and documentation: (1) Social Security Number; (2) wage and tax statements; (3) signature; (4) federal income