Document Number
[…] The wife, however, continued to reside in Virginia at least part of the time as she travelled between Virginia and ***** (State B) to care for family members.

The husband also maintained significant connections with Virginia.  He continued to own the Virginia residence in which the wife lived. He also continued to own a vehicle which was registered in Virginia, and he retained his Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.