Document Number
[…] In this case, the Taxpayers' records only show the contributions the husband made from September 1997 through December 2002.  The documentation does show the balance of the IRA account as of the September 1997 date.  However, this balance likely includes income on the investment.  Therefore, the information provided by the Taxpayers is insufficient to show the balance of the husband's previously taxed contributions.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima fade correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia.