Document Number
[…] The exemption is restricted only by the requirement that gratuity or service charges must be 20% or less of the charge billed for the meal or meals. 

          The Taxpayer also contends that the audits improperly limit the mandatory gratuity and service charge exemption to restaurants only.  P.D. 14-150 addresses this issue and notes that the term "restaurant" is not defined in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia.  However, P.D. 14-150 refers to the statutory definition of restaurant found in Va. Code § 35.1-1 9, which provides that a restaurant includes "any place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the premises, or any place where food is served."  The Department's meals regulation, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-930, is also cited in P.D. 14-150, which explains that the meals regulation has broad application to all types of businesses that sell meals.