Document Number
[…] Further, even if the Taxpayer asserted he changed his domiciliary residence to Pennsylvania, he never established a permanent place of abode.  While he did become employed in Pennsylvania in September 2012 and filed a resident return for 2013, he resided temporarily in hotels.  An individual who intends to remain permanently or indefinitely in a state must establish a permanent place of residence.  The Department does not consider hotels to be a permanent or indefinite residence.  See P.D. 99-75 (4/19/1999).

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  In this instance, the Taxpayer has not provided no documentation or facts to show that he had abandoned his Virginia domicile and established a domicile in Pennsylvania.

Reciprocity