Document Number
[…] During the taxable year at issue, the Taxpayer both lived and worked in State A. State A income tax was withheld and the employer sent her federal Form W-2 statements to a State A address.  However, Virginia income tax was withheld from the early distribution of retirement income and a federal form 1099-R was sent to the Taxpayer at the business address of a relative.  In addition, the Taxpayer maintained a Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.