Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that it relied on the incorrect information provided by the Department, which resulted in the audit assessment of the retail sales tax.

DETERMINATION

Erroneous Advice Received

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 authorizes the Tax Commissioner to abate an assessment or a portion of an assessment that is attributable to erroneous advice furnished to taxpayers in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity.  Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 provides that an assessment will be abated provided the following requirements are met:

  1. The written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific written request by the taxpayer;
  2. The portion of the penalty or tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information; and
  3. The facts of the case described in the written advice and the request therefor are the same, and the taxpayer's business or personal operations have not changed since the advice was rendered.

A review of the Department's records confirms that the Taxpayer did communicate with a field collections representative regarding the filing of delinquent sales tax returns.