Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests clarification of its nexus requirements with Virginia and the requirement to register to collect and remit the Virginia sales and use tax on sales made to Virginia customers.  In the event the Taxpayer does have nexus with Virginia, the Taxpayer requests prospective treatment for the collection and remittance of the Virginia sales and use tax based on a Voluntary Disclosure Agreement with the Department of Taxation.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales and use tax on every person “who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property.”  The tax is collected by all persons who are “dealers” as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-612.  Pursuant to subsection B 3 of this statute, the term “dealer” includes any person who: