Document Number
[…] CONCLUSION

As indicated above, the information provided does not clearly indicate when and where the Taxpayer worked as an intern for the Pennsylvania company.  By letter dated December 12, 2016, the Department requested additional documentation to clarify assertions previously submitted by the Taxpayer in order to determine his appropriate residency status with Virginia for the 2013 taxable year.  To date, the Taxpayer has failed to respond to this request for supplemental information.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Furthermore, Va.