Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1101 A 2.

The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property.  Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property.  Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A also provides:

Machinery and tools ... used in a manufacturing ... business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.

Used in Manufacturing

In City of Winchester v. American Woodmark, 250 Va. 451, 458, 464 S.E.2d 148, 152 (1995), the Virginia Supreme Court (the “Court”) stated, “Since 1950, the Tax Commissioner has opined that the phrase 'machinery and tools' contained in Va.