Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers are unable to provide a copy of an income tax return because Country A does not have a filing requirement.  The Taxpayers did provide spreadsheets showing the breakdown of tax withheld for an annuity for each monthly paycheck of the taxable year.  They also provided a paycheck summary from the husband's employer for January 2012 that shows income tax being withheld from his paycheck.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were entitled to claim the credit.

The January paycheck summary from the husband's employer reports income tax withheld from the husband's income.