Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers filed a return and paid income tax to Pennsylvania for the 2015 taxable year.

By letter dated October 18, 2016, the Department requested additional information to determine if the husband commuted or if the Taxpayers were required to file as actual residents.  As of the date of this letter, no response has been received.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayers to show they were not subject to income tax in Virginia.  Further Va.