Document Number
[…] 5. How does the enterprise hold itself out to the public?
  6. What is the enterprise's North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code?

For income tax and sales and use tax purposes, the NAICS is used in determining a taxpayer's industry affiliation.  While not the determinative factor to be used in classification for local tax purposes, it is instructive.  See Public Document (P.D.) 06-79 (8/23/2006).

Financial Service Businesses

“Financial, real estate, and professional service businesses” are a separate classification of enterprise under Va. Code § 58.1-3706.  Specific to this request, Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines “financial services” as “the buying, selling, handling, managing, investing, and providing of advice regarding money, credit, securities, or other investments.”  Any person rendering a service for compensation in the form of a credit agency, an investment company, a broker of dealer in securities and commodities, or a security or commodity exchange is providing a financial service.