Document Number
[…] Instead, he requested that his overpayments be applied to subsequent tax years.  In other words, he applied the 2011 overpayment ($1,105.00) to his 2012 tax liability, resulting in the 2012 overpayment ($2,398.00) being applied to his 2013 liability, and the resulting 2013 overpayment ($4,033.00) applied to his 2014 tax liability.  The Court notes the cascading effect of that process.

The Department denied Mr. Azar's request to apply the overpayment from tax year 2011 to the tax year 2012 because the limitations period to make the claim for the $1,105.00 expired.  Va. Code § 58.1-499(D) provides that no refund shall be made for any overpayment, “whether on discovery by the Department or on written application of the taxpayer, if such discovery is not made or such written application is not received within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return.”.  Since his request for the 2011 $1,105.00 overpayment be credited to the 2012 obligation was made on June 29, 2015, more than three (3) years from the date (May 1, 2012) his 2011 tax return was due, his claim was denied as time barred.

Mr.