Document Number
[…] In support of the Taxpayer's statements, the Taxpayer's husband also submits an affidavit stating that he alone was responsible for all of the financial aspects of the Corporation relating to the overall management of the Corporation, as well as being exclusively responsible for all bookkeeping, accounting, payroll, tax preparation, filing and all legal matters of the Corporation.

The Taxpayer cites Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, 25 Va. Cir. 319 (City of Richmond, 1991) to support that she is not liable for the converted assessments.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, “Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt.”

In Angelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia, the court pointed out four conditions of Va. Code § 58.1-1813 that must be met before a person can be held individually liable for taxes assessed against a corporation.