Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer operates a restaurant.  The Department's audit disclosed that the Taxpayer had no records available for review.  Accordingly, the Department's assessment was calculated using the Taxpayer's gross sales projection from its local business license application.  The Taxpayer disagrees with the Department's assessment contending that it is overstated.  The Taxpayer seeks a revision and reduction of the assessment.

DETERMINATION

Dealer Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax “shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases ... taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.”  The record keeping requirements are set out in Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.