Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appealed the County's adjustments.  In its final determination, the County determined that it properly denied the out-of-state deduction because the Taxpayer's employees located in the County did not participate in transactions with out-of-state customers.  The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending it qualified for the out-of-state deduction because it only requires that its County employees participate in transactions with employees located outside of Virginia.

ANALYSIS

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2 further explains that a taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.