Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's contacts with Virginia are generally limited to sending nonresident sales representatives into Virginia to solicit sales of motor vehicles.  All orders are sent outside Virginia for acceptance, and vehicles are delivered from locations outside Virginia by common carrier.  The Taxpayer questions whether certain activities would create income tax nexus for three of its affiliates, Company A, Company B and Company C.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.”  Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.