Document Number
[…] The Department requested information from the Taxpayer to verify whether he was subject to Virginia income tax.  When an adequate response was not received, the Department issued assessments for taxable year 2012 based on information available.  In 2016, the Department conducted a similar review and issued assessments for 2011 through 2014. The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, contending the assessments are based on incorrect information.

DETERMINATION

Appeal - Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, “Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.  Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention.”  Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20­165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Department within 90 days from the date of assessment.  In addition, Va.