Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Title 23 on the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-500 A states:

The tax applies to sales to a dentist by a dental laboratory or supplier of dentures, plates, braces and similar prosthetic devices, or the component parts thereof, unless such dentures, braces, etc. are purchased on behalf  of a specific patient.  If such items are purchased in bulk and then dispensed to a particular patient, the original purchase will be subject to the tax even if the items withdrawn from the bulk inventory are modified for a specific patient.  [Emphasis added.]

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.  [Emphasis added.]

Title 23 VAC 10-210-940 G addresses purchases on behalf of an individual and states, “In order to be deemed a purchase on behalf of an individual, the item must be specifically bought for the individual.