Document Number
[…] As this change affects the response to this ruling request, a member of my staff contacted you and was instructed to base this ruling on the new law that is now in effect.

Prior to the legislative change noted above, Va. Code § 58.1-610 D provided an exclusion from the real property contractor provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-610 for retailers that sold and installed specific items that became part of real property upon installation.  The excluded items listed in the statute included cabinets.  The legislative change removed the retailer exclusion from the statute.  Virginia Code § 58.1-610 D now states “[t]angible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section.”

As a result of this legislative change, big box retailers are now considered real property contractors and are the taxable users or consumers of tangible personal property purchased for sale and installation if such property becomes part of the realty upon its installation.

Ruling Response