Document Number
[…] The Department previously audited another location of the Taxpayer and assessed the sales tax on untaxed sales of the 100% natural latex mattresses as well.  The Taxpayer filed an appeal regarding that location, and a determination letter was issued by the Tax Commissioner as Public Document 16-81 (5/16/16), which upheld the assessment.  In regard to the location and the audit at issue in this appeal, the Taxpayer claims that the 100% natural latex mattresses qualify for the durable medical exemption and cites Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 1632.31 (f) (1) in support of its claim.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for “prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-940 F states that “[t]he tax does not apply to . . . . durable medical equipment . . . when these items are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for the individual's exclusive use.