Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer provides security assessments.  Its healthcare security, safety, and emergency management experts evaluate, develop and deliver an assessment report and a multiyear work plan for a client's security program.  The work plans aim to guide the client's security to support its core business.  According to the Taxpayer, it allows clients to focus on serving the healthcare needs of their patients and community by providing security, safety, and emergency management services.

Staffing Firms

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 A provides that the gross receipts of a staffing firm do not include employee benefits paid to a contract employee “for the period of time that the contract employee is actually employed for the use of the client company pursuant to the terms of a PEO services contract or temporary help services contract.”

Accordingly, a business that is classified as a staffing firm may exclude wages, salaries, payroll taxes, payroll deductions, workers' compensation costs, benefits, and similar expenses from its gross receipts.  Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines a staffing firm as “a person that provides PEO [professional employer organization] services or temporary help services.”  [Insert added.]  Both the Taxpayer and County agree that the Taxpayer did not provide PEO services.  As such, the issue is whether the Taxpayer provided “temporary help services.”

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines temporary help services to mean “an arrangement whereby a staffing firm temporarily assigns employees to support or supplement a client company's workforce.”  The County does not contest that the Taxpayer's assignment of security employees was temporary.  Rather, it asserts that the placement of these employees did not support or supplement a client company's workforce.