Document Number
[…] DISCUSSION

Virginia Code § 58.1-613 provides that a vendor who qualifies as a dealer and who has sufficient contact with Virginia must register and collect sales tax on the sale of tangible personal property sold or delivered for storage, use, or consumption in Virginia.  Only those dealers with “sufficient activity” within the Commonwealth are required to register as a dealer under Va. Code § 58.1-613.  A dealer will have “sufficient activity” if he or she falls within one of the nine subsections of Va. Code § 58.1-612 (C).

Effective June 1, 2017, House Bill 2058 and Senate Bill 962 (2017 Acts of Assembly, Chapters 51 and 808) amend Va. Code § 58.1-612 (C)(9) to provide that a dealer who, "[o]wns tangible personal property that is for sale located in this Commonwealth, or that is rented or leased to a consumer in this Commonwealth, or offers tangible personal property, on approval, to consumers in this Commonwealth” will have sufficient activity to require registration.  The statute provides that ownership of tangible personal property in Virginia that is for sale will be sufficient activity by an out-of-state dealer to require registration. See Tax Bulletin 17-3 (May 3, 2017).