Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests that the Department reconsider its decision in P.D. 10-­171. In addition, the Taxpayer appeals the assessment for the 2007 taxable year.  For both taxable years, the Taxpayer asserts that the Department failed to consider whether the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (the “Act”), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3901 et. seq., prohibits the apportionment of deductions based on military income of a nonresident.

DETERMINATION

Request for Reconsideration

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that “[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.