June 8, 2018
[…] The Taxpayer filed an original pass-through entity return of income and a return of nonresident withholding tax on which it reported a withholding tax liability that was not paid. As a result, the Department issued an assessment of pass-through entity withholding tax. The Taxpayer contends that it erroneously reported a pass-through withholding tax liability on its 2015 return because its owners would be liable for any pass-through withholding tax liability.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 A provides that “a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner” must pay withholding tax. The amount of tax that must be withheld is equal to 5% of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners that may lawfully be taxed by Virginia and which is allocable to a nonresident owner. See Virginia Code § 58.1-486.2 B 1.